DOMINANT ENTERPRISE BERHAD (221206-D) PRIVACY STATEMENT

1.0




1.1









1.2


1.3

1.4
























1.5




1.6




2.0

2.1



2.2










2.3



2.4





2.5




2.6



3.0

3.1



3.2



3.3







4.0

4.1












5.0

5.1











5.2














6.0





7.0





8.0




 
   In view of the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2010, Dominant Enterprise Berhad (221206-D) is taking the initiative to assure that the personal information of our customers, suppliers, transporters, subcontractors, bankers and employees provided you to us are duly protected. Your privacy is important to us. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully as it forms part of the terms and conditions for any service and /or exchange of service including but not limited to purchasing and/or acquiring any goods from any holding, related, or subsidiary companies as defined in Companies Act 1965 to Dominant Enterprise Berhad (221206-D).

While PDPA provides that the personal data can only be processed by the data user for lawful purpose upon your consent given. Please note that your rights under PDPA are qualified by six (6) exceptions where such processing is necessary for:-

  (a) the performance of a contract to which you are a party;
  (b) taking of steps, at your request, with a view of entering into a contract;
  (c) compliance with any legal obligation to which you is the subject, other than a contractual obligation;
  (d) protecting the vital interests;
  (e) the administration of justice;and
  (f) the exercise of any functions conferred on any person under the law

By your conduct of request for the supply of goods and/or continuing to use any service provided by Dominant, you are consenting to your personal information being processed by Dominant including your consent for Dominant to do credit check upon you.

Dominant will retain any or all the foregoing information provided by you as long as Dominant Group deems reasonably required.

In this Privacy Statement:

Dominant”, “Our”, “Us” and “We”, refers to the Dominant Group and any company making up the Dominant Group.

Dominant Group” means Dominant Enterprise Berhad (221206-D) and any holding, related, or subsidiary companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1965) of Dominant Enterpise Berhad (221206-D).

Dominant’s Sites” mean any other sites including:-

   www.dominant.com.my
   www.akati.com.sg
   www.akatiwood.com.vn
   www.premwood.com
   www.greenpanel.com

personal information” means any information in the possession or control of Dominant Enterprise Berhad (221206-D) and any holding, related, or subsidiary companies (as defined in the Companies Act 1965) that relates directly or indirectly to you (or any other individual).

processing” in relation to personal data, means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the personal data including adaptation or alteration of personal data, disclosure of personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available or the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of personal data.

service” any service and/ or exchange of service provided by any holding, related, or subsidiary companies of Dominant including but not limited to any goods or products sell and/or supply and/or delivered by Dominant upon the request given by the customer.

Requesting for and continuing the service of goods sold and delivered, indicates your consent to your personal information being:

  (a)  processed by Dominant for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement; and
  (b)  disclosed by Dominant to those classes of 3rd parties identified in this Privacy Statement

We may make modifications to this Privacy Statement from time to time. In the event of such revision and/or modification, Dominant will communicate such revision and/or modification at Dominant’s sites. By continuing request for any service from Dominant after the communication of such revision and/or modification, you are accepting and consenting to such revision and/or modification. Please contact Dominant in the event you do not agree to such revision and/or modification and depending on the nature of such revision and/ or modification, it may impact Dominant ability to provide the relevant service to you.

Types of mandatory Personal Information 

Each time before you required Dominant to provide any service to you, Dominant will request the personal information marked as mandatory that you must provide and agree to the processing of this personal information by us. If you do not agree to provide this personal information to us nor agree to us processing it in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement, then Dominant will be unable to provide the relevant service to you.

Personal information marked as mandatory by Dominant (“Mandatory Information”) includes:

  -Name
  -Date of Birth
  -Gender
  -Nationality and Race
  -Address (private and/or business; current and/or previous address, installation address)
  -Contact Numbers (private and/or business, mobile, fixed line, fax)
  -Email address (private and/or business)
  -Identification supporting documents (including NRIC, passport, certificate of incorporation etc.)

Dominant collects the personal information directly provided by you including but not limited to instance when such personal information via any application and/or other related forms or agreements, or when submitting your personal details through any suppliers, employees, agents, contractors , employers, directors, business partner by disclosing those personal information directly or indirectly to Dominant.

Dominant also collects your personal information from other sources such as :

  (a)  credit reference agencies
  (b)  fraud prevention agencies
  (c)  Publicly available sources of information

Dominant collects the personal information directly as provided by you and in one instances you may need to provide to Dominant personal information about someone other than yourself (for example your employers, director, Partners, employees, agents, suppliers or contractors if you are acquiring and are responsible for a service that they will use ). If so, we rely on you to inform these individuals that you are providing their personal information to us, to make sure they consent to you giving us their information to us and to advise them about where they can find a copy of this Privacy Statement (on our website at www.dominant.com.my)

You are responsible for providing accurate and complete information to us about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and for updating this personal information as and when it becomes incorrect or out of date by contacting Dominant. It is a condition of us in providing the service of goods sold and delivered to you that you promise to do this.

Non –Personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service providers utilized and other similar information.

We may track your visits to any Dominant Sites by placing a “cookie” on your computer’s hard drive or mobile phone when you enter. Cookies are pieces of information that websites transfer to the hard driver of your computer or mobile phone for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is now an industry standard , and you will find them used on most major web sites and in fact, most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.

Your IP address and information about your visit (such as time, stamp, date, duration etc) will be automatically picked up by Dominant’s systems. The online channels may contain links to 3rd parties sites and Dominant will always try to make it clear when you leave our sites as Dominant is not responsible for

  a)  such 3rd parties sites; and
  b)   information which you made available at such 3rd parties sites.

  As such, it would be prudent for you to check on the privacy policy of such 3rd parties before disclosing your personal information to such third parties and/or sites.
 
The purposes for collecting personal information

The purposes for which Dominant processes your personal information are as follows:

  (a)  to verify your identity;
  (b)  to detect and prevent fraudulent activity;
  (c)  to process your order for the service upon you request;
  (d)  to provide your order which you have requested;
  (e)  to administer and manage the goods and service that we provide you   (including charging, billing, facilitating payments and collecting debts);
  (f)  to investigate and resolve any goods supplied and service issues, billing   queries, complaints or other enquiries that you submit to us;
  (g)  to contact you should we need to regarding the service and goods that   you have acquired;
  (i)  to assist Dominant to monitor and improve the goods and service provided   to the customer and make these more efficient;
  (j)  to maintain and develop our business systems and upgrading the quality   of goods and service provided to our customer; and
  (k)  to send you seasonal greetings cards, emails or messages

To whom your personal information is disclosed 


Sometimes Dominant needs to disclose your personal information to 3rd parties outside Dominant. The following are the classes of 3rd parties to whom Dominant may disclose your personal information:-

  (a)  data processing services;
  (b)  installations services;
  (c)  maintenance and repair services;
  (d)  information technology services
  (e)   billing and debt recovery functions

Whenever we provide any personal information to these classes of 3rd parties we take reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are contractually bound not to use your personal information for any reason other than to provide the service they are contracted by us to provide and do adequately safeguard your personal information.

Other than the aforesaid situation, Dominant may disclose your personal information under the following situations:-

  (a)  to regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities if required   or authorized to do so to discharge any regulatory function, under any law  or in relation
        to any order or judgment of a court;
  (b)  to regulatory bodies, governmental bodies or other authorities for the   purpose of detection or prevention of crime, illegal/unlawful activities or   fraud or for the
         apprehension or prosecution of offenders, or for an   investigation relating to any of these;
  (c)  to any party involved in or related to a legal proceeding (or prospective   legal proceeding),for purposes of the legal proceedings;
  (d)  to Dominant’s shareholders and between the companies which make up   the Dominant Group and to affiliated companies for the purposes of   establishing and
         maintaining a common database of customers including   any related company located outside Malaysia; 
  (e)  to Dominant’s agents or contractors (including debt collection agencies for   the purposes of recovering any amount due to Dominant from you;
  (f)  to payment channels including without limitation, financial institutions for   purposes of maintaining financial records, assessing or verifying credit   and facilitating
        payments of any amount due to Dominant in connection   with the service you have acquired from us; 
  (g)  to Dominant professional advisors on a need to know basis for the   purpose of those advisors providing advice to us;
  (h)  otherwise as permitted under Malaysian law, including without limitation,   the Personal Data Protection Act 2010;
 
Transfer of your personal information outside Malaysia

It may be necessary for Dominant to transfer your personal information to any subsidiary company and/or any company related to Dominant which is located outside Malaysia to maintain a common base and when any of the related and/or subsidiary company involving part of the service of goods and delivered. You hereby consent to Dominant transferring your personal information outside Malaysia in these instances. Dominant will take reasonable steps by providing adequate safeguard to your personal information.

Linked Sites and 3rd Parties

Please be aware that when you use the Dominant’s sites they may contain links to 3rd party sites. We will always try to make it clear when you are leaving Dominant’s sites. Dominant is not responsible for such 3rd party sites and any personal information made available by you on such sites will not have the benefit of this Privacy Statement and will be subject to the relevant 3rd party’s privacy policy.

Your acceptance of these terms


By continue and/or using any service provided by Dominant is the conduct signifies your acceptance of this policy and agrees this Privacy Statement forms an integral part of terms and conditions for any service provided by Dominant.